GuidesComparisonsRTX 4060 Ti 16GB Vs RTX 4060 Ti 8GB: Is Extra VRAM...

RTX 4060 Ti 16GB Vs RTX 4060 Ti 8GB: Is Extra VRAM Better?

We compare the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB and RTX 4060 Ti 8GB in gaming benchmarks to learn about their performance, and also discuss the differences in their specs and architecture.

In a surprising move, Nvidia released a 16GB variant of their RTX 4060 Ti card with the same specifications, just bumping up the VRAM. Let’s explore the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB vs RTX 4060 Ti 8GB to check if the new card disappoints or fulfills.

Key Takeaways

  • The two GPUs differ only in VRAM capacity (16GB vs 8GB) and have a 5-watt difference in TDP ratings.
  • Performance-wise, the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB is only 0.6% faster than the 8GB version in 1440P gaming.
  • The RTX 4060 Ti 16GB proved 5.5% more thermally efficient but consumed 1.8% more power than the 8GB variant during the 1440P benchmarks.
  • The 8GB version ($399) excels in value, costing $100 less than the 16GB variant ($499) while matching 1440P gaming performance.

Comparison Table

GPU RTX 4060 Ti 16GB RTX 4060 Ti 8GB
No. of Shaders 4352 CUDA Cores 4352 CUDA Cores
Tensor Cores 136 136
No. of ROPs 48 48
Ray Tracing Cores 34 34
Memory (Type) 16GB (GDDR6) 8GB (GDDR6)
Memory Bandwidth 288.0 GB/s 288.0 GB/s
Memory Clock
(Effective Memory Clock)
2250 MHz
(18 Gbps)
2250 MHz
(18 Gbps)
Bus Width 128 bit 128 bit
Base Clock 2310 MHz 2310 MHz
Boost Clock 2535 MHz 2535 MHz
No. of Transistors 22,900 million 22,900 million
L1 Cache 128 KB per SM 128 KB per SM
L2 Cache 32MB 32MB
Chip (Die Size) AD106 (188 mm²) AD106 (188 mm²)
Processing Node TSMC 5nm TSMC 5nm
TDP 165W 160W
Max Temperature 90°C 90°C
Launch MSRP $499 $399
Launch Date July 18th, 2023 May 24th, 2022
Best Variants Best RTX 4060 Ti 8GB Cards

Architectural Differences

  1. Architecture: Nvidia’s Ada Lovelace architecture drives both RTX 4060 Ti variants, designed to deliver exceptional gaming, creative, and professional performance.
  2. GPU Chip: The AD106 chip in the RTX 4060 Ti, fabbed at 5nm 4N FinFET process, boasts a stellar 121.8M/mm² transistor density, showcasing brilliance.
  3. VRAM: Both GPUs use GDDR6 memory chips, but one has an additional 8GB compared to the other.
  4. TDP: The RTX 4060 Ti 16GB consumes 165 watts, and the 8GB variant manages 160 watts without throttling.
  5. Supported Technologies: Both GPUs support Nvidia’s DLSS 3 upscaling, Hyperrealistic Ray Tracing, Reflex, G-Sync, and other advanced technologies for immersive experiences.

Gaming Benchmarks: 4060 Ti 16GB Vs 4060 Ti 8GB

Let’s look at the performance benchmarks. The two GPUs will be tested in 10 titles at 1440P. All games were tested at ultra or equivalent preset.

Test Bench

  • CPUIntel Core i9-13900K
  • CPU Cooler: Arctic Liquid Freezer II 420 
  • Motherboard: Asus ROG Strix Z790-E Gaming
  • RAM: G.Skill Trident Z5 RGB 32GB (2×16) DDR5 6000MHz CL38
  • Storage:  2x Samsung 970 EVO M.2 2280 1TB
  • Operating System: Windows 11
  • Power Supply:  Corsair RM850i 850W

Also Read: 

Hogwarts Legacy

Hogwarts Legacy Benchmarks at 1440p
Hogwarts Legacy Benchmarks at 1440p – Image Credits (Tech4Gamers)
  • The first title I tested is Hogwarts Legacy, in which both GPUs showed their struggle. The RTX 4060 Ti 16GB averaged 35 FPS, while the 8GB version averaged 34 FPS.
  • As for the 1% lows, the same 1 FPS difference is seen at 27 FPS and 26 FPS, respectively. 

Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 Benchmarks at 1440p
Cyberpunk 2077 Benchmarks at 1440p – Image Credits (Tech4Gamers)
  • In Cyberpunk 2077, the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB’s average is 50 FPS, whereas the 8GB version accumulated 48 FPS on average. 
  • Regarding the 1% lows, the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB managed 37 FPS in response to 38 FPS of the 16GB version.

The Last of Us Part I

The Last of Us Part 1 Benchmarks at 1440p
The Last of Us Part 1 Benchmarks at 1440p – Image Credits (Tech4Gamers)
  • Next, we have The Last of Us Part 1, in which the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB averages 44 FPS, 2 FPS less than its 16GB brother did.
  • The 1% lows show a significant contrast between the two CPUs, with a 9 FPS difference.

Microsoft Flight Simulator

Microsoft Flight Simulator Benchmarks at 1440p
Microsoft Flight Simulator Benchmarks at 1440p – Image Credits (Tech4Gamers)
  • During Microsoft Flight Simulator, I experienced an even 60 FPS average with both GPUs.

Resident Evil 4

Resident Evil 4 Benchmarks at 1440p
Resident Evil 4 Benchmarks at 1440p – Image Credits (Tech4Gamers)
  • Moving on to Resident Evil 4 with ray tracing set to normal, both GPUs averaged 77 FPS.
  • The two GPUs are also evenly matched with regard to 1% lows at 65 FPS.

A Plague Tale: Requiem

A Plague Tale: Requiem Benchmarks at 1440p
A Plague Tale: Requiem Benchmarks at 1440p – Image Credits (Tech4Gamers)
  • The next title is “A Plague Tale: Requiem,” where the 8GB card took a 2 FPS victory over the 16GB RTX 4060 Ti.
  • Looking at the 1% lows, we see a similar 1 FPS difference between the two GPUs as the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB takes another win.

God of War

God of War Benchmarks at 1440p
God of War Benchmarks at 1440p – Image Credits (Tech4Gamers)
  • I experienced a first-hand match between both GPUs in God of War, with an average frame rate of 75 FPS.
  • In terms of 1% lows, I noticed a 1 FPS advantage for the 16GB card, which achieved 61 FPS.

Hitman 3

Hitman 3 Benchmarks at 1440p
Hitman 3 Benchmarks at 1440p – Image Credits (Tech4Gamers)
  • My next benchmark is Hitman 3, in which both GPUs averaged 144 FPS.
  • As for the 1% lows, the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB scored 118 FPS in reply to 116 FPS managed by the 8GB variant.

Red Dead Redemption 2

Red Dead Redemption 2 Benchmarks at 1440p

Red Dead Redemption 2 Benchmarks at 1440p – Image Credits (Tech4Gamers)
  • The penultimate test in this RTX 4060 Ti 16GB vs 8GB comparison is Red Dead Redemption 2, in which the 16GB variant has a 1 FPS lead.
  • Regarding the 1% lows, the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB scored 65 FPS, a 2 FPS lead.

Similar Comparison: RTX 4060 Ti 8GB Vs RTX 3060

Forza Horizon 5

Forza Horizon 5 Benchmarks at 1440p
Forza Horizon 5 Benchmarks at 1440p – Image Credits (Tech4Gamers)
  • The last test we’ll look at is Forza Horizon 5. In this title, the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB averaged 93 FPS. In comparison, the 8 GB RTX 4060 Ti averaged 92 FPS.
  • As for the 1% lows, both GPUs accumulated 77 FPS

Overall Gaming Performance

Here’s how the two GPUs fared overall across the ten tests.

Overall gaming performance
Overall gaming performance – Image Credits (Tech4Gamers)
  • The RTX 4060 Ti 16GB averaged 72.2 FPS, while the 8GB variant averaged 71.7 FPS. Thus, the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB is just 0.6% faster than the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB in 1440P gaming.
  • As for the 1% low performance, the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB averaged 59.1 FPS, while the 8GB 4060 Ti card averaged 57.8 FPS — making it 2.2% faster.
  • The only game where the 8GB variant relatively struggled was The Last of Us Part 1, where it fell behind by 9 FPS in 1% lows, contributing heavily to that 2.2% difference.

Learn: How To Benchmark Your Gaming PC

Gaming Power Consumption

Next, a look at the power consumption figures across the ten games. 

Reminder: The RTX 4060 Ti 16GB is rated at 165 watts, while the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB is rated at 160 watts (a 3.1% difference).

Graphics CardsRTX 4060 Ti 16GB (Watts)RTX 4060 Ti 8GB (Watts)
Hogwarts Legacy142.9140.1
Cyberpunk 2077146.8142.3
The Last Of Us Part I147.8145.2
Microsoft Flight Simulator146.1146.5
Resident Evil 4150146.2
A Plague Tale: Requiem155.6152.7
God of War147.4146.3
Hitman 3145.7144.1
Red Dead Redemption 2152149.9
Forza Horizon 5139.9135.5
  • The RTX 4060 Ti 16GB used 147.4 watts of power on average. In response, the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB averaged 144.8 watts of power consumption. 
  • So, the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB is about 1.8% more power-efficient than the 16GB RTX 4060 Ti.
  • Both GPUs consumed less than their maximum rating, showing a contrast of less than 5 watts.

Similar Read: How Much Power Does A Gaming PC Use?

Gaming Temperatures

Graphics CardsRTX 4060 Ti 16GB (°C)RTX 4060 Ti 8GB (°C)
Hogwarts Legacy5862
Cyberpunk 20775862
The Last Of Us Part I5861
Microsoft Flight Simulator5961
Resident Evil 46061
A Plague Tale: Requiem5859
God of War5860
Hitman 3 5760
Red Dead Redemption 25763
Forza Horizon 55763
  • The RTX 4060 Ti 16GB averaged 58°C, while the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB averaged 61.2°C across the 10 games tested at 1440P. Thus, on average, the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB variant proved 5.5% more thermally efficient than the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB.
  • Despite consuming less power, the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB was the warmer-running card.

Related Read: How To Lower GPU Temperatures

Prices And Electricity Costs

Let’s talk prices. Firstly, both GPUs are in active production when writing this. The RTX 4060 Ti 8GB’s MSRP is $399, and it’s readily available at that price tag. The MSI Ventus 3X OC variant is available for a touch less at $389 on Newegg and B&H.

As for the 16GB version, its MSRP is $499, and many variants can be found for that price. Currently, the cheapest card is available at this $499 price tag. 

Electricity costs aren’t a major concern as the two GPUs differ by 1.8% in power consumption.

Which GPU Has Better Value?

Having discussed the performance and prices, we can now determine which GPU provides better value. As you saw, the two cards differ by less than 1% in average FPS as far as 1440P gaming is concerned. The 16GB variant consumed 1.8% more power while running 5.5% cooler. Both these differences are also pretty insignificant. 

At the same time, you can score an RTX 4060 Ti 8GB card for 28.2% cheaper than one of the 16GB cards. The price difference heavily outweighs the performance difference, so the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB is undeniably the better value card

RTX 4060 Ti 8GB Vs RTX 4060 Ti 16GB: Which One Would I recommend?

To conclude, I would say that Nvidia’s RTX 4060 Ti 16GB disappoints. It addresses VRAM demands, but increasing render units and using faster memory would have been better. They added 8GB and $100 to the price, making it unattractive.

The 16GB VRAM may become useful for future AAA titles, potentially altering the verdict. However, the extra $100 for additional VRAM remains unjustified.

I recommend the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB; it justifies cost with strong performance and efficient power consumption, offering better value.

Pros And Cons

GPU Pros Cons
RTX 4060 Ti 16GB
  • Slightly better thermal performance
  • Mediocre value
  • Slightly more power consumption 
RTX 4060 Ti 8GB
  • Far better value
  • Somewhat less power consumption
  • May struggle in some VRAM-heavy titles
  • Ran warmer than the 
    16GB variant

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB faster than the 8GB variant?

In my 1440P gaming benchmarks, the two GPUs differed by less than 1% in average FPS across 10 tests. However, the 16GB variant may prove more useful in some titles demanding more VRAM.

What’s the difference in power consumption between the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB and the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB?

The RTX 4060 Ti 16GB (165 watts) is rated 5 watts higher than the 8 GB version. In my benchmarks, however, the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB was just 1.8% more power-efficient.

Is it worth getting the Nvidia RTX 4060 Ti 16GB over the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB?

Considering that the two GPUs showed little to no difference in 1440P gaming performance but differ by $100 in price, the RTX 4060 Ti 16GB is certainly not a good choice compared to the 8GB card.


More From RTX 4060 Ti:

Was our article helpful? 👨‍💻

Thank you! Please share your positive feedback. 🔋

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. 😔

Related articles

RTX 4080 Super Vs RTX 3080: Pricing, Benchmarks & Overall

In RTX 4080 Super Vs RTX 3080, we will analyze Nvidia's technolgy upgrade benfits by comparing the gaming performance of these GPUs.

Core i7 14700K Vs Ryzen 5 7600X: We Tested 11 Games

The Core i7 14700K vs Ryzen 5 7600X comparison will measure these chips in gaming performance, architecture, and power consumption.

Ryzen 7 5700X Vs Ryzen 7 5800X [Gaming Benchmarks]

Let's compare the Ryzen 7 5700X Vs Ryzen 7 5800X and see which processor performs better when it comes to gaming.

RTX 4060 Vs RX 6700 XT: Gaming Benchmarks 2024

In the RTX 4060 vs RX 6700 XT comparison, we will take a look at the performance of these GPUs in various gaming scenarios and resolutions.

RX 7900 XT Vs RX 6800 XT [Gaming Benchmarks]

Our guide compares the Radeon RX 6800 XT vs RX 7900 XT in detail and finds out which one is worth getting.

Similar Guides