Home Blog Page 101

SilverStone Extreme 1000Rz Review: The New Benchmark for 1000W SFX PSUs?

In the past, I reviewed SilverStone Extreme 850R Platinum, an exceptional performer PSU in the SFX segment. This previous variant was ATX 3.0 compliant (latest for its time) and now SilverStone has relaunched this SFX PSU with even more Rizz, I mean with ATX 3.1 specs and calling it SilverStone Extreme 1000Rz (maybe that’s what Rz stands for).

There’s no significant difference between ATX 3.0 & ATX 3.1 specs and both of them are backwards compatible, only major changes are: slight improvement on 12VHPWR connector – now referred to as 12V-2×6 connector, for partial or loose connection detection along with 0.25mm increase for 12V & GND pins, which add further safety to prevent connector melting, and lastly reducing down the Hold-up time (by using low capacity uF rating bulk capacitor/s) which lowers down the overall cost and also adds in a little more efficiency. The later change for the Hold-up time is more of a downgrade and it’s highly discouraged by professional reviewers, but for the end-user it’s really not going to matter that much.

So for its new ATX 3.1 revision, SilverStone Extreme 1000Rz should perform pretty much identical to its older variant, SilverStone Extreme 850R.

Why Trust Tech4Gamers
  • Arsalan Shakil is our power supplies expert who loves to put the latest PSUs through their paces and even take them apart.
  • 20+ PSUs tested and reviewed by our team of hardware experts (Tech4Gamers Team).
  • 180+ hours spent testing different power supplies for our reviews.
  • Objective testing criteria (See how we test peripherals).

At Tech4Gamers, ensuring you get reliable information is our priority. That’s why every hardware round-up undergoes a meticulous review process by our team of experts and editors. Each review is carefully examined against our strict editorial guidelines, guaranteeing you trustworthy insights you can depend on.

Here are the specifications:

Specification Detail
Product Name SST-EX1000R-PM
Model Number SST-EX1000R-PM
Dimensions (W x H x D) 125 mm × 63.5 mm × 100 mm
DC Output Cable Fully Modular
ATX12V Version ATX v3.1 / SFX v4.1
Efficiency Certification Cybenetics Platinum (89.988% @115V, 91.830% @230V)
Max DC Output 1000W
Power Density 1260.8 W/L
Combined +3.3V & +5V 100W
Combined +12V 1000W (Single Rail)
High-Power Connectors 2× EPS, 4× PCIe 6+2-pin, 1× PCIe 12+4-pin (600W)
Peripheral Connectors 4× SATA, 3× Molex, 1× FDD
Fan Type 92mm Fluid Dynamic Bearing Fan
Fanless / Semi-Passive Mode Yes (Selectable)
Noise Level
  • Cybenetics A
  • 21.34 dB(A) @115V
  • 20.27 dB(A) @230V
Operating Temperature 0 – 50 °C (Continuous Full Load)
Weight 1.02 kg (2.25 lb)
Warranty 5 Years
[toc]

Packaging & Unboxing

Design

Cable & Connectors

Silverstone Extreme 1000Rz - Cables & Accessories
Cables & Accessories
Connector Type Quantity
Motherboard cable (24/20-pin) 1x
CPU / ATX 12V connectors (4+4-pin) 2x
PCI-E 12V-2×6 connector (600W) 1x
PCI-E connectors (6+2-pin) 4x
SATA connectors 4x
PATA (Peripheral) connectors 3x

 Teardown & Component Analysis

Just like we saw in the previous version, SilverStone has once again opted for the same OEM High Power/Sirfa for 1000Rz. We see the same densely populated SFX platform with APFC Boost + Half-Bridge LLC topology.

The primary heatsink takes up much of the space as it incorporates all the major power components like a single Bridge Rectifier, single APFC TO-247 package MOSFET (which is much beefier than traditional TO-220 package MOSFET), Single APFC Boost Diode and two LLC MOSFETs that make Half-Bridge. This aluminium heatsink’s fins are well spread out and thanks to 1000Rz’s extremely high rizz I mean efficiency, this will be more than adequate but we may see higher fan speed which is quite common in this tiny form factor PSU.

Silverstone Extreme 1000Rz - 3 - Main Transformer
Main Transformer

This design of the main transformer has sort of become a new industry norm these days as we have been seeing it quite often in many of our PSU teardowns. This Planar-like design transformer utilizes flat copper planes instead of traditional copper enamel wires, which provides much larger surface area, greatly reducing the size and increasing the operating frequency. Those big copper planes inside the transformer also help soaking in the generated heat, requiring no need for the vertically mounted heatsinks in the close proximity to the main transformer.

6x 12V rail MOSFETs are soldered on the back of the PCB, they get cool down by the PSU chassis itself with the help of a thick thermal pad.

The main Bulk electrolytic capacitor is from Japanese manufacturer Nippon-Chemicon and surprisingly, as we stated above the downgrade of Hold-up time in ATX 3.1 specs, the capacitor is rated only 560uF! This is way too less of a capacity for a 1000W rated PSU but again, ATX 3.1 specs have loosen up its grip for the Hold-up up time so all is fine I guess. Hold-up time matters when you have applied maximum load on the PSU and then you get hit by some power hiccups (micro power outages for a few milliseconds) or when you lose power from the main grid and your UPS takes a few milliseconds to switch over to the battery power. You either need to have a very capable UPS or need <800W total system load to be not bothered by this low Hold-up time provided by this lower capacity rated bulk capacitor.
Rest of the electrolytic as well as polymer capacitors are also from well reputable Japanese brands. No compromises on quality here!

Silverstone Extreme 1000Rz - 5 - DC-DC Converter for 5V & 3.3V Rails
DC-DC Converter for 5V & 3.3V Rails

A single vertical daughter board is mounted near the main transformer for 5V & 3.3V minor voltage rails.

Silverstone Extreme 1000Rz - 6 - 92mm FDB Fan by Globe Fan
92mm FDB Fan by Globe Fan

A 92mm FDB fan from Globe Fan. This seems to be a 3-pin PWM fan (unlike DC controlled 2-pin fan) so we may see better performance in terms of fan noise. I recently reviewed a (Hyperlinked) Lian Li SP1000P SFX PSU that was utilizing the same dimension 92mm size fan but with 2-pin design and it was very loud during heavy loads.

Silverstone Extreme 1000Rz - 7 - Hybrid Fan Mode
Hybrid Fan Mode

There’s a Hybrid-Fan mode switch on the back of the PSU which in my test, only kicked-in the fan when the load exceeded ~250W of load.

There’s a very unique feature that I have observed in SilverStone’s SFX PSUs – when you turn off the PSU, regardless if its fan is spinning or not, it immediately kicks-in the fan for exactly 2-minutes to cool down the internals. This can significantly increase the lifespan of the PSU. A very well-thought-out and impressive attention to detail.

PSU Load Testing

Silverstone Extreme 1000Rz - PSU Testing
Silverstone Extreme 1000Rz – PSU Testing

Voltage Regulation

Silverstone Extreme 1000Rz - Regulation Results
Regulation Results
Load in % 12V Rail 5V 3.3V
20% 12.16 5.04 3.30
50% 12.09 5.04 3.29
70% 12.05 5.03 3.29
90% 12.01 5.03 3.29
100% 12.01 5.03 3.29

Voltage regulation is good, we have seen better results in this specific test but keep in mind this is an SFX PSU so you may not be pushing this to its max limits anyway.

PSU Efficiency

Silverstone Extreme 1000Rz - Avg Efficiency
Avg Efficiency
Load in % Efficiency Power Factor
20% 92.03% 0.956
50% 94.16% 0.990
70% 93.85% 0.995
90% 93.52% 0.996
100% 93.19% 0.996

Again, we see a little improvement in efficiency numbers compared to the previous 850R PSU. Getting improvements for a 1000W rated PSU over an 850W is quite impressive. 94% efficiency for 50% of the rated power is exceptional!

Voltage Ripple Performance

Silverstone Extreme 1000Rz - Max Ripple
Max Ripple
Load in % 12V Ripple
20% 17.6
50% 24.8
70% 28
90% 28.8
100% 29.6

There’s a very slight improvement in voltage ripple performance compared to its older 850R SFX variant and it’s very good for an SFX PSU especially with 1000W rating.

Temperature

SilverStone Extreme 1000Rz ran with decent noise levels throughout different load variations and the fan speed was well controlled. Its exceptional Platinum efficiency and better fan speed management easily puts this PSU among the top performers in terms of noise for an SFX PSU.

As we have seen above, due to the mounting of the 12V rail MOSFETs on the back, the max temperature is hitting 64.3C on full load. For an average user, hitting max 1000W load on his/her mini ITX PC is going to be very unlikely IMO. But if you do, the fan noise can get to a much more audible level.

Should You Buy it?

Buy It If

You’re building a long-term SFF system: The SilverStone Extreme 1000Rz is an excellent choice for small form factor builds that need enough power to comfortably support multiple generations of high-end GPUs and CPUs over the next 5–6 years.

You want a quiet SFX PSU: SFX power supplies are often criticized for high noise levels, but the Extreme 1000Rz keeps fan noise impressively well-controlled, even under sustained gaming or workstation loads.

You want strong value in the SFX category: While SFX PSUs naturally command a price premium, SilverStone has priced the Extreme 1000Rz competitively compared to other 1000W SFX units from rival brands.

Don’t Buy It If

You expect premium extras and aesthetics: Although SilverStone delivers excellent raw performance, competing brands now offer additional features such as white color variants, improved cable management accessories, and dual-color 12V-2×6 connectors for enhanced safety, all of which are missing here.

My Final Thoughts

I have literally lost count of how many times I have reviewed PSUs from SilverStone, but every time I test and review their PSUs, I am always satisfied with their top-tier level performance. SilverStone has become more of a Noctua of PSU brand, they only mean best and impressive performance with a simple and minimalist design approach.

Community Poll

Loading poll ...
 

Arc Raiders Has Retained 86% of Its Player Base Since Hitting Peak Player Count

Story Highlight
  • Arc Raiders has retained 86% of its player base since reaching a peak player count of 459k.
  • On the other hand, Battlefield 6 lost 80% of its players while Black Ops 7 never had a good amount of users, even from the start.
  • The future for the extraction shooter seems bright, and it will continue to dominate in 2026 and beyond.

Arc Raiders has become the standout multiplayer title of this year, even beating out Battlefield 6 in comparison, a title EA had poured nearly $400 million into and was working on for years.

As the highest-rated multiplayer release in nearly a decade, Arc Raiders has been revered by players who can’t seem to abandon it. Impressively, the extraction shooter has retained 86% of its player base ever since hitting a peak player count of nearly 460k players.

Why it matters: Typically, multiplayer titles tend to lose their player counts a few weeks after their release, but that doesn’t seem to be the case for Arc Raiders. The extraction shooter has seemingly found a way with gamers like no one else has.

arc raiders steam player count
Arc Raiders Steam Chart Data

Arc Raiders was released in October and reached a peak player count of 459,483 on 9th November. However, the lowest the game has dipped to a 24-hour peak since its release is 281k players, which is admirable.

Just for reference, Battlefield 6 and Black Ops 7 were released in the same timeframe, but two FPS giants have lost the majority of their player bases.

Battlefield 6 lost 80% of its players, while Black Ops 7 never had a decent player base to start with and, at the time of the article’s writing, is struggling at just under 50k players, and the winter holidays aren’t helping push its popularity either.

arc raiders unreal engine 5
Tech Experts Praise Embark And Called Arc Raiders One Of The Best Unreal Engine 5 Games

Arc Raiders is on a roll and isn’t stopping anytime soon. By now, the game has sold more than 7 million copies and even won Best Multiplayer Game at the TGA, beating out Battlefield 6.

Embark has long-term plans for the extraction shooter, and this is just the beginning. The 2026 roadmap promises a ton more features and content that will keep the game running for years to come.

Have you played Arc Raiders yet? What are your thoughts on the game? Let us know in the comments below, or at the official Tech4Gamers Forums.

Konami Aims To Launch One Silent Hill Title Every Year, Says Series Producer

Story Highlight
  • Silent Hill producer says they want to launch one game in the series every year.
  • The franchise has found great success ever since it made a comeback in 2024.
  • They want to keep the quality high but still focus on annual releases starting from now.

Add Tech4Gamers on Google 

The Silent Hill franchise made a big comeback with 2024’s Silent Hill 2 Remake, which many people claim is even better than the original. Since then, Konami has set its sights on the future of the series, and it is now committed to it. 

This year, Konami launched Silent Hill f, which also had a very decent reception. Capitalizing on the success, the series producer says that they aim to launch one Silent Hill title every year, while keeping the quality intact. 

Why it matters: The series saw a big hiatus after 2012, during which fans demanded Konami to bring it back, and they finally had their calls answered when the company announced a much-awaited comeback.

Silent Hill annual releases
Konami wants to make Silent Hill an annual release title

Famitsu has released a new interview where they asked multiple developers about their aspirations for 2026. Silent Hill producer, Motoi Okamoto, said that they aim to launch one game in the series every year. 

Okamoto said that they want the quality to remain up there as well, despite the annual releases. Konami already has multiple titles announced at this point, which include the upcoming Townfall and a remake of the original

Silent Hill Townfall
The next game in the franchise is expected to be released in 2026

The latter is expected to come out early in 2026, whereas the Silent Hill 1 Remake, in the works at Bloober Team, is expected sometime in 2027. Moreover, the team also states they want to innovate with every single release. 

Fans will be delighted to see the series getting the treatment that they wanted. The Silent Hill 2 Remake has sold 2.5 million units, and if Konami keeps on getting it right, the series could evolve well beyond its legendary status. 

What are your thoughts on Konami launching one Silent Hill title every year? Let us know your opinions in the comments or join the discussion at the official Tech4Gamers Forum.

Clair Obscur: Expedition 33 Has The Highest Completion Rate For A Game Released In 2025

Story Highlight
  • Clair Obcur: Expedition 33 has been ranked as the most-completed game released in 2025 by HowLongToBeat.
  • Hollow Knight: Silksong ended up second on the year-end list, while Donkey Kong Bananza was no.3
  • Indie darlings Hades 2 and Dispatch also made the cut, while horror hit Silent Hill F became the 8th most finished game of 2025.

Clair Obscur: Expedition 33 has been on a victory lap of sorts in the past few weeks. The Sandfall Interactive RPG has been sweeping award ceremonies, becoming the most-awarded game in TGA history while also earning special praise from Japanese developers.

Away from all the GOTY wins and AI-based controversy, Expedition 33 has now earned a unique honour: being the most completed game of 2025.

Why it matters: In the era of short attention spans and dozens of options, Expedition 33 becoming the most completed game of 2025 is a testament to its brilliance.

Expedition 33 most completed game
Source: X

In its year-end list, game completion tracker HowLongToBeat has ranked Clair Obscur: Expedition 33 as the most completed title released this year.

Considering how the main story of Expedition 33 is more than 28 hours, keeping users invested for such a long time is a major triumph for the RPG. HowLongToBeat didn’t give us a clear picture of how many players finished Sandfall and what percentage dropped out.

But, according to PSN data, over 34% of players who started Expedition 33 ended up finishing the main story on PlayStation 5 and claimed the related trophy.

Clair Obscur: Expedition 33
One-third of PlayStation players ended up finishing Expedition 33.

Hollow Knight: Silksong took the no.2 spot on the HowLongToBeat ranking while Donkey Kong Bananza rounded up the top 3. Indie darling Dispatch landed at the fifth position, backing up its near-perfect scores with a high story completion rate.

RPGs like Monster Hunter Wilds and Hades 2 also ended up on the list, while Nintendo Switch 2 exclusive Mario Kart World was at no.7. Neobards Entertainment’s horror flick Silent Hill F was the 8th most-completed title of 2025, further showcasing the newfound popularity of Konami’s franchise.

Do you think Expedition 33 deserves to be the most-completed game of 2025? Tell us in the comments below or head to the Tech4Gamers forum for discussion.

99% of EA Shareholders Give Final Approval To Saudi-backed Acquisition

Story Highlight
  • A majority of the EA shareholders have said “Yes” to the Saudi-led buyout deal.
  • Of the estimated 203 million shareholders, only 1.9 million didn’t approve.
  • This will mark one of the most significant acquisitions in the gaming industry ever.

Add Tech4Gamers on Google 

A couple of months ago, it was announced that Electronic Arts was going private in a shock $55 billion deal with Saudi Arabia. The deal attracted significant backlash; however, it seems it will fall through, as most shareholders oppose it. 

A new report has revealed that around 99% of EA shareholders have approved the Saudi-backed acquisition. The investment fund will now own a staggering 93.4% of the company under the planned buyout.

Why it matters: The buyout is now looking more likely than ever, considering the shareholders agree to the terms, marking the privatization of the gaming giants that were established over 40 years ago.

EA Shareholders
99% of the EA shareholders are in favor of the buyout deal

According to the SEC filing, 99% of the shareholders voted in favor of selling the company to the Saudi investment fund. The company has around 203 million shareholders, out of which around 201 million are in favor of the deal. 

The remaining 1.9 million shareholders didn’t approve of the deal, which won’t matter in the grand scheme, as a majority is okay with it. That means EA‘s privatization is all but officially confirmed at this point. 

EA Electronic Arts
Most of the gaming giants will now be owned by the Saudi Fund.

3 big investors are financing the deal; however, the Saudi Public Fund will own around 93% of the company. Moreover, the company’s management will remain intact as a part of the buyout deal. 

Nonetheless, this marks one of the most significant deals in the gaming industry. EA is one of the biggest names in the industry, and the implications of this buyout will become clearer as the case progresses. 

What are your thoughts on 99% of the shareholders approving the EA buyout deal? Let us know your opinions in the comments or join the discussion at the official Tech4Gamers Forum.

Analyst Declares Assassin’s Creed Shadows As One of The Best PC Ports of 2025

Story Highlight
  • Digital Foundry has crowned Assassin’s Creed: Shadows as one of the best PC ports of 2025.
  • The analysts praised the amount of graphical options, optimization, and cutting-edge graphics of the Ubisoft title.
  • Doom: The Dark Ages and Kingdom Come: Deliverance 2 were the other two PC ports that were praised in the video.

Despite criticism from all corners of the internet, Assassin’s Creed: Shadows has somehow shaken off the negativity to become a decent commercial hit. The Ubisoft title was the best-selling non-shooter/sports game in the United States this year and also dominated sales charts around Europe.

The action-adventure title has also been praised for its technical aspects, with analysts hailing it as one of the best-looking titles of 2025. Now, Digital Foundry has crowned Assassin’s Creed: Shadows with another technical achievement, putting it amongst 2025’s best PC ports.

Why it matters: While some criticism of Assassin’s Creed: Shadows is valid, the game deserves its flowers for a well-optimised PC port with cutting-edge visuals.

In its year-end review of PC ports, Digital Foundry praised the PC edition of Assassin’s Creed: Shadows, calling it an exceptional port in a year filled with terrible PC optimisation. 

The analysts highlighted additional options, such as specular lighting, super-resolution for all upscalers, and dynamic resolution, which helped push the game’s visuals beyond what we see on consoles.

What really made the PC port a standout for Digital Foundry was the brilliant performance it showcased across a range of different hardware, proving that Ubisoft actually put some work into optimisation, as the game runs without any major stutters.

Analysts also commended Ubisoft’s decision to delay the game twice, saying that the extra work they put in is apparent in the cutscene quality and shadow rendering

Assassin's Creed Shadows
Assassin’s Creed: Shadows earned special praise for its detailed visuals on PC.

Doom: The Dark Ages and Kingdom Come: Deliverance 2 were also highlighted as the other two standout ports of 2025, while The Outer Worlds 2 and Oblivion Remastered earned heavy criticism for being inconsistent performers on PC, with massive frame-rate drops in the open-world environments.

Do you think Assassin’s Creed: Shadows is a technically sound game despite its other flaws? Tell us in the comments below or head to the Tech4Gamers forum for discussion.

Orico Introduces MG7, a Modular Take on USB-C Docks

[Press Release] As USB-C becomes the standard across laptops, tablets, and smartphones, users increasingly expect a single accessory to handle storage, displays, and charging without clutter.

The Orico MG7 Magnetic M.2 Dock answers that demand with a compact design that combines external NVMe storage and complete USB-C docking into a single modular device.

What sets the MG7 apart is its magnetic M.2 2230 NVMe SSD enclosure. Instead of locking storage into a fixed dock, Orico allows the SSD module to attach and detach magnetically while preserving full dock functionality.

Orico MG7

The MG7 delivers up to 10 Gbps via USB 3.2 Gen 2, making it well-suited for large files and media-heavy tasks. HDMI output supports 4K at 60Hz, enabling clean external display setups, while 100W Power Delivery ensures laptops and smartphones stay charged during intensive work sessions. Everything runs through a single USB-C connection, keeping setups simple and efficient.

Fully compatible with the iPhone 17 Pro and Pro Max, the MG7 supports direct external recording of 4K ProRes video to NVMe storage. Support for SD and TF cards, along with a built-in 3.5mm audio jack for external microphones, makes it a practical tool for serious mobile content creation.

Beyond iPhone workflows, the MG7 works seamlessly with MacBooks, iPad Pro models, and other full-function USB-C devices. Its travel-friendly size and modern color options make it easy to integrate into home offices, studios, or mobile kits.

Available at a discounted price of $38.99 at Amazon.

Why PlayStation’s New Handheld Must Learn from Steam Deck

Story Highlights
  • Sony must take inspiration from Steam Deck’s openness and flexibility.
  • Having access to the PS4 and PS5 libraries is essential for players to care about a new handheld.
  • Sony’s next handheld must run games natively to compete with devices such as the Steam Deck.
  • Having balanced performance and battery life matters more than raw power

PlayStation’s relationship with handheld consoles is a bit complicated. The PSP was a hit, and the PS Vita, although lacking support, was ahead of its time. Since then, PlayStation has stepped away from handhelds. However, reports have suggested that Sony is working on manufacturing a new handheld better than the PlayStation Portable. The question is what it needs to achieve to win back the handheld gaming market.

The best lesson Sony can learn is from Valve’s Steam Deck. The Steam Deck did not just revive handheld gaming; it changed what players thought about portable performance, PC-sized libraries and modding. Let’s dive right into what Sony needs to achieve, keeping the Steam Deck as an example. 

It Needs To Be a Standalone Device

The biggest issue we saw with the PlayStation Portal was that players didn’t want a streaming screen; they wanted a real handheld. The Steam Deck gained so much popularity because it is a complete device. It does rely on a distant console or home Wi-Fi and can easily run demanding titles locally.  

PSP3 Concept
PSP3 Concept – Image Credits (YT/GamingJolac)

Players today travel and play in places where streaming does not work. A true handheld device solves this issue. If the new PlayStation handheld does not have Standalone support, it will face the same struggles and limitations as earlier models by the company.

Access To Existing Libraries

One thing the Steam Deck did right was allowing players to access their already existing game libraries. Similarly, Sony’s new handheld must be compatible with old games, allowing players to download and access their PS4 and PS5 libraries. If Sony limits games to cloud-streaming, it could negatively impact the fan base and cause frustration.

Players these days want freedom. They want to take their games with them wherever they go, whether it be God of War Ragnarok or The Last of Us Part 2. Sony already has a massive game gallery that runs on scalable software. If PlayStation’s next handheld allows backwards compatibility with already existing games, it becomes a must-have for players who want to game on the go.

steam deck
Valves Steam Deck – Image Credits (Pinterest)

Need  For Better Performance 

The Steam Deck proved that a handheld does not need to be a powerhouse to succeed. Instead, it needs to have solid optimisation, a flexible operating system and adjustable settings. The next PlayStation handheld needs to target 720p to 900p gaming at balanced settings. The system should also utilise an efficient APU and modern hardware to be able to support demanding titles and long gaming sessions.

What matters the most is that the device should feel responsive, reliable and smooth. To players, fast load-ups through SSD, good cooling, and a battery life that can run the device for several hours are much more needed than chasing ultra-HD graphics.

Open Software Features

The Steam Deck nailed its degree of openness. Players were free to mod games, install third-party software, switch performance modes and customise the OS. If Sony allows a more open ecosystem, it will help increase the console’s overall appeal.  

Sony Handheld Concept
Sony Handheld Concept – Image Credits (YT/Gameranx)

Even limited mod support, file access, a PC-like performance overlay and better Bluetooth support will make a massive difference. In the past, we have seen that Sony’s hardware is always impressive, but its software is restrictive. Sony must break free from this to help gain traction in the handheld gaming market with its new handheld.

Final Thoughts

PlayStation fans have been waiting a long time for the company to return to the handheld gaming market. With indications of a new handheld from Sony, players do not want another accessory; they want a true standalone handheld gaming device. The Steam Deck serves as the prime example for Sony on what a handheld can be. Sony only needs to learn from Valve and avoid old mistakes to rise back to the top in the handheld gaming market.

Why Xbox’s Hybrid PC-Console Could Change Gaming

Story Highlights
  • The next Xbox aims to merge the simplicity of an Xbox with the freedom of a PC into a single hybrid setup.
  • The lifespan of future Xbox hardware may be dramatically increased using Microsoft’s hybrid design.
  • Developers will benefit from easier optimisation thanks to a Windows-based structure.
  • This hybrid system can potentially unite both PC and console game libraries under one device, strengthening the Game Pass.

If we pay attention, we can see that over the past few years, Microsoft has been attempting to redefine its gaming identity. Instead of treating the Xbox as a single device, the company has been trying to build an ecosystem. Recent reports have made it clear that the next Xbox will be a hybrid PC-console.

This indicates that Xbox is ready to redefine itself and, for the first time, isn’t chasing performance but is going after a new platform philosophy. The newly introduced hybrid approach may be the biggest move by Xbox yet. It may go on to redefine how developers build multi-platform games and how gamers interpret Xbox generations. Let’s dive right into how this could be game-changing for Microsoft.

What a Hybrid PC-Console Means

As we have seen in the last few years, the line between PCs and consoles has been fading. Modern consoles run on PC hardware, have similar operating systems and development tools. Microsoft, though, seems prepared to take this a step further. It aims to build a box that acts as a console paired with your TV, but also offers the openness and flexibility of a PC.

Xbox Hybrid PC-console Design
Xbox Hybrid PC-console Design Illustration – Image Credits (Game Plus)

It means that the console will have full PC integration with Windows. Players will benefit from expanded mod support, settings customization and better file access. Instead of keeping PC’s and consoles as two separate ecosystems, this approach could merge them into a single unified system. The groundwork for this has already been laid through Pass for PC, cross-save, cross-play and the Xbox app on Windows. The hybrid console is simply bringing it all together.

Potential to Outlast Traditional Consoles

One of the biggest issues traditional console owners face is how quickly they become outdated. After every few years, new technology arrives that forces players into a new upgrade cycle. A PC-console hybrid approach could eliminate this pattern by allowing upgradability.

Xbox Hybrid PC-Console Setup Concept
Xbox Hybrid PC-Console Setup Concept – Image Credits (Pinterest)

If Microsoft makes the right moves, we could see a hybrid console that boasts replaceable components and has enhanced external GPU support. Even without the modularity, players can scale up graphical options the way they do on Steam. This shift can increase the lifespan of the console, meaning games will keep looking fresh. Instead of waiting for a new Xbox, players could keep using this hybrid as long as it remains compatible with evolving software standards.

Game Pass Strategy

Microsoft’s Game Pass is the heart of its gaming business. A hybrid console allows the company to serve both PC and Xbox players on a unified platform. For Game Pass Ultimate subscribers, this means fewer limitations and access to the full PC Game Pass library. Previous Xbox consoles did not offer this; therefore, this hybrid console is exciting for many gamers.

Xbox Game Pass
Xbox Game Pass – Image Credits (Pinterest)

Why Developers Might Love This

From a developer’s perspective, making a game for a hybrid console makes everything much easier. In the past, studios had to optimise games for two different platfroms those being the PC and Xbox, but that won’t be the case anymore with this hybrid console. If the console runs on a Windows-like structure underneath, developers can focus on a single main build and scale it for both.

This can help with faster optimisation, fewer platform-exclusive bugs and potentially a smoother day one launch for games. Independent developers will also benefit from this, as the cost of entry would be much lower. This hybrid approach treats the Xbox as an accessible Windows gaming device, opening the door to many possibilities and delivering a high-end experience.

Final Thoughts

The gaming industry has been focusing on the same traditional pattern for decades. Microsoft, however, challenges this through its hybrid console vision. If carried out correctly, it could set a new standard for what gaming devices can be and will force competitors to rethink what their platforms offer.

Microsoft is walking down a separate path from its competitors by manufacturing a flexible platform that evolves with technology rather than being replaced by it. As we move to the future, we can only wait and see what this approach may bring.

Framework RAM Prices For Computers Jump Again by 32.5% After Recent 50% Increase

Story Highlight
  • Framework is raising prices for DDR5 RAM due to global supply shortages.
  • This follows a previous 50% hike just weeks ago.
  • The company has also removed high-capacity 48GB, 64GB, and 96GB RAM options from its laptop listings.

Add Tech4Gamers on Google 

Framework is making headlines again in December, this time for raising the prices of the RAM that comes with its laptops. For background, this company allows users to customize their laptops and desktops, all while maintaining a modular design that allows for future updates.

Due to the global RAM shortage, the corporation announced just two weeks ago that all DDR5 RAM modules for its systems would be priced 50% higher. This new price increase is relatively large, yet they do not specify a percentage.

They just announced that it will now be $10 per gigabyte of memory. Thus, an 8GB memory module would cost $80. We say “would cost” because when we look at the pricing in euros, the increase is significantly more.

Framework ram ddr5

Based on the original news item, we visited their website and examined the prices, and we discovered a 32.5% average price rise. We saw that 8 GB of DDR5 RAM at 5,600 MT/s increased from €68 to €90. 16 GB of RAM has increased from €136 to €180. And 32 GB of RAM has increased from €272 to €360.

Thus, we can observe that the price of each GB of RAM has increased by 32.35%. This means that before the initial price increase, each GB cost €8.50, but now it costs €11.25 apiece. Although the 48 GB modules are no longer mentioned, they were initially priced at €408 and should now be €540.

The 64 GB modules, which cost €544, are also absent; if they were listed, they would cost €720. Finally, the 96-GB memory modules would have gone from €816 to €1,080.

On the bright side, the prices are lower than at many other stores. Furthermore, the firm does not require you to purchase RAM with their systems, allowing you to use RAM you already own or can obtain at a lower cost. It’s worth noting that Framework has deleted the higher-capacity DDR5 RAM options.

This definitely shows that they are restricting this memory in lower-end setups to increase its longevity. And it makes sense; otherwise, they would have announced another price hike in the near future. After all, memory prices keep rising.

Framework Price Memory RAM

Unlike laptops, which use memory modules, the Framework Desktop’s RAM is soldered directly to the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 processor. For example, the 128GB RAM model continues to cost €2,359. In other words, it has not seen any price increases.

The reason for this is that Framework does not pass on price increases to the hardware it sells unless the DDR5 RAM is purchased at the revised prices. And, unlike a store that seeks to maximize revenue, Framework chooses to charge a fair price for RAM in exchange for selling PCs, which is its primary business.

How China’s CXMT Could Rescue Gamers in 2026 with DDR5 Memory Up to 8000MHz Targeting Millions of Wafers Per Month

Story Highlight
  • The computer industry is going through a huge crisis due to the DRAM shortage.
  • CXMT from China has jumped into the scene with its DDR5 memory and massive production lines.
  • The newest player has the potential to appease the market and bring it back to normal.

Add Tech4Gamers on Google 

The PC component industry is going through a state of crisis right now. Due to the recent AI boom, there has been a global DRAM shortage. The demand is at its peak, and the supply isn’t able to catch up with that. 

RAM manufacturers are booked with orders from AI companies throughout 2026 and beyond, leaving no room for consumers. As a result, the limited supply has driven memory prices to levels never seen before. 

The situation has become so bad that even a discounted 64 GB DDR5 RAM kit now sells for more than the PS5. Recent analysis has revealed that DDR5 prices have soared by over 123% this year, and another 45% increase is expected for 2026.

However, for gamers worried about high RAM prices, a ray of light has emerged: China’s CXMT is now producing DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory, which will ease the DRAM shortage and provide some relief to supply. 

Why it matters: CXMT has massive production lines that could even meet the global demand and supply. It can target millions of wafers a month, which could lead to a good supply and consequently lower prices. 

Meeting The Global Demand and Supply 

CXMT DDR5 memory
CXMT has debuted its DDR5 memory lineup with a target of millions of wafers a month

At the 22nd China International Semiconductor Expo, CXMT debuted its product line comprising DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory. The lineup consists of everything from UDIMM to SODIMM and every required memory type. 

Its DDR5 memory sticks will also be the best in class, offering speeds of 8000 MHz with a 24GB die density, which is in line with or even better than the competition in certain cases. The best of all, they can produce it in massive volumes. 

Speed is one thing, but availability is what actually moves the needle on pricing. CXMT is reportedly currently targeting a production capacity of millions of wafers per month as we head toward 2026.

To put this in perspective, the DRAM market is currently a victim of tight supply-demand cycles. When supply is high, prices crater. By flooding the market with high-quality, high-speed DDR5 dies, CXMT could force a global change.

It could force the established giants to reconsider their pricing strategies. If CXMT can offer 8000 MHz performance at a fraction of the cost of current enthusiast kits, the premium tax on high-speed memory could evaporate.

2026 Is A Really Important Year

ddr5 ram featured
PC Parts May Get Delayed Due To Increased Component Prices

2026 could be the make-or-break year for CXMT as it could disrupt the market with its offerings. Users are currently migrating to AM4 because DDR5 prices are so high. Well-priced DDR5 memory could head them back to AM5. 

Moreover, DDR4 memory is quite outdated at this point. Based on heavy output daily tasks and game requirements have become DDR5 will be necessary for future PCs. But users can’t do anything right now because of the prices. 

If we look at the bigger picture, this isn’t something that just affects CXMT, but also the entire manufacturing industry. If the Chinese manufacturers provide good value, they could force Samsung and SK Hynix to change their strategies. 

Another place where the difference might be seen is with mobile devices. Reports indicate that 4GB RAM phones could make a comeback, but with CXMT also making mass mobile memory, this could change, too. 

And this brings us to how all this is a huge monopoly that is led by a few major manufacturers.

Can This End the DRAM Monopoly?

DRAM manufacturers
Micron Leaving The Consumer Market Complicates Things For RAM Supply

For so many years, Samsung, SK Hynix, and Micron have dominated the market. The entry of a 4th major manufacturer could disrupt the monopoly. This is essentially great news for PC enthusiasts, as it could be the start of something positive. 

Competition is always healthy, and it pushes companies to compete against each other, and who benefits the most from this? That’s right, the consumers. If the new players can provide better value, the established brands will follow.

However, it’s not all sunshine and roses; CXMT won’t be able to assert global dominance that easily. Trade regulations, especially in the US, could cause issues. In addition, global distribution isn’t an easy task either. 

Nonetheless, CXMT’s massive production lines do look promising and have the potential to put the DRAM market back on the right track, if executed well. Let’s just hope this kicks off something good and 2026 is a year of regularly priced RAM once again.

What are your thoughts on CXMT disrupting the DRAM market with its 8000 MHz DDR5 memory and massive production lines? Let us know your opinions in the comments or join the discussion at the official Tech4Gamers Forum

AI Set to Consume 20% of Global DRAM Supply as HBM and GDDR7 Drive the Next Phase

Story Highlight
  • AI will take up 20% of the global DRAM supply by 2026, analysts predict.
  • The next phase of the AI race is based on memory capacity and inference costs.
  • HBM and GDDR7 memory are leading the demand due to their cost efficiency.

Add Tech4Gamers on Google 

AI is rapidly advancing, and while this development is a breakthrough for tech overall, we can’t really undermine the downsides that the world is facing with such accelerated growth.

One major limitation is that AI growth is causing a worldwide memory shortage, which in turn is raising the price of major electronics. One report estimates that AI will consume 20% of the global DRAM supply by 2026.

Why it matters: With AI taking a massive chunk of the DRAM supply, it’s no wonder that we’re seeing RAM prices go through the roof. The entire landscape of electronics is deteriorating.

ai consumpton dram
DRAM Consumption By AI In 2026 || Source: Commercial Times

Industry analysts predict that global cloud high-speed memory consumption could surpass 3 exabytes or 1,000,000,000 gigabytes. Google (Gemini), AWS (Bedrock), and OpenAI (ChatGPT) will each consume 750 petabytes of memory in real-time demand, which doubles when redundancy and safety margins are included.

Other than that, private cloud AI, which comprises Meta, Apple, China, etc., consumes 800 petabytes, and training next-gen AI models takes another 500 petabytes of memory.

The next phase of AI isn’t about raw computing; rather, it will focus on memory capacity and inference cost, evidenced by how rapidly AI is consuming high-speed memory.

Specifically, HBM and GDDR7 memories are in higher demand for high-capacity storage, and AI models are opting for these memory types. To further explain, 1GB of HBM memory costs the same as 4GB of standard DRAM, whereas 1GB of GDDR7 costs the same as 1.7 GB of standard DRAM. 

ddr5 ram featured
RAM Prices To Further Soar By 45% In 2026 On Top Of The 123% Increase This Year

As such, GPU prices are also set to increase as soon as January of 2026, and reports suggest that Nvidia is cutting down supply for the RTX 50-series by 50% and even cancelling the super lineup.

Unfortunately, things are only set to get worse: DRAM demand from AI will continue to increase, while supply will further tighten. Amid this situation, Micron, one of the largest consumer RAM manufacturers, has exited the market and is now focusing on the enterprise segment.

What are your thoughts on this story? Let us know in the comments below, or at the official Tech4Gamers Forums.