GuidesComparisonsRTX 3060 Ti Vs RTX 3070

RTX 3060 Ti Vs RTX 3070 [We Tested 8 Games]

We discuss general specs of the RTX 3070 and the RTX 3060 Ti and analyze their gaming performance in different popular games.

Expert Verified By

 RTX 3060 Ti

Rated: 6/10

 RTX 3070

Rated: 8/10


Pros And Cons 

GPUProsCons
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Tiβœ… Cost-effective gaming performance
βœ… Efficient for 1080P and 1440P gaming
❌ Limited 4K gaming performance
❌ Slightly higher power consumption
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070βœ… High-end gaming performance
βœ… Advanced ray tracing and AI features
❌ Higher price
❌ Variable availability

Key Takeaways
  • Our benchmarks showed that the RTX 3070 outperformed the RTX 3060 Ti with an impressive 10.2% higher average FPS.
  • Furthermore, we noticed that the RTX 3070 consumed less power than the RTX 3060 Ti.
  • The RTX 3070 is priced higher than the RTX 3060 Ti, with a difference of around 22.2% based on their MSRP. 
  • We recommend the RTX 3060 Ti if you’re looking for an option that performs better at a cheaper cost, compromising a higher power draw.

Comparison Table

NameNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 TiNVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
ArchitectureAmpereAmpere
RT Cores3846
Tensor Cores152184
Power Connector1 x 12 pin1 x 12 pin
Release DateDecember 2, 2020October 29, 2020
MSRP$399$499
Memory Bandwidth448 GB/s448 GB/s
Best VariantsBest RTX 3060 Ti CardsBest RTX 3070 Cards

Architectural Differences

  • Clock Speeds: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti offers base and boost clock speeds of 1410MHz and 1670MHz, respectively, while the RTX 3070 provides slightly higher rates of 1500MHz base and 1725MHz boost.
  • Memory: Both GPUs have 8GB of GDDR6 memory and share the same bandwidth of 448 GB/s. However, the RTX 3060 Ti operates with a faster memory clock speed of 15Gbps, while the RTX 3070 has a slightly slower clock of 14Gbps.
  • TDP: The RTX 3060 Ti has a 200W TDP, while the RTX 3070 consumes slightly more power at 220W.
  • Supported Technologies:  The RTX 3070 offers more advanced features and capabilities with more RT Cores and Tensor Cores, making it suitable for more demanding workloads, including ray tracing and AI-based tasks.

Gaming Benchmarks

We have already reviewed the RTX 3070 GigaByte variant, so after reviewing the on-paper specs against the RTX 3060 Ti, I decided to evaluate their gaming performance through hands-on testing. To do this, I played a few games, the most effective way to assess a graphics card. The testing rig that I used is as follows:

Testing Rig

New World

Graphical representation of comparison of FPS and 1% low FPS at 1080p Resolution in New World
New World at 1080p – Image Credit (Tech4Gamers)
  • In this game, the RTX 3070 delivered a significantly better performance than the RTX 3060 Ti by achieving a frame rate of 159 FPS, surpassing the RTX 3060 Ti by 18%. The RTX 3060 Ti, on the other hand, managed 135 FPS.
  • In my testing, the 1% low FPS difference between these was minimal, with the RTX 3070 achieving 89 FPS and the RTX 3060 Ti reaching 90 FPS.

Battlefield 2042

Graphical representation of comparison of FPS and 1% low FPS at 1080p Resolution in Battlefield 2042
Battlefield 2042 at 1080p – Image Credit (Tech4Gamers)
  • The performance between the RTX 3070 and RTX 3060 Ti is almost negligible, with a small difference of just 1 FPS. The 3070 achieves 80 FPS, while the 3060 Ti manages 79 FPS.
  • When analyzing the 1% low FPS for both cards, I observed a minimal difference between them. The RTX 3070 achieved 49 FPS, while the 3060 Ti produced 47 FPS.

Forza Horizon 5

Graphical representation of comparison of FPS and 1% low FPS at 1080p Resolution in Forza Horizon 5
Forza Horizon 5 at 1080p – Image Credit (Tech4Gamers)
  • While playing Forza Horizon 5, I saw the average FPS of the RTX 3070 was 109 FPS, and of the RTX 3060 Ti was 102 FPS, which is approximately 6.86% lower.
  • While testing in New World, I also analyzed the 1% low FPS of both cards. The RTX 3070 delivered a 78 FPS minimum FPS, while the RTX 3060 achieved a slightly lower 75 FPS.

Far Cry 6

Graphical representation of comparison of FPS and 1% low FPS at 1080p Resolution in Far Cry 6
Far Cry 6 at 1080p – Image Credit (Tech4Gamers)
  • Regarding average FPS, the difference between these cards is relatively small, with the RTX 3070 only offering a 5% improvement in performance. While the 3070 achieved an average of 86 FPS, the 3060 Ti still managed a respectable 82 FPS.
  • In my tests, when looking at the 1% low FPS, the 3060 Ti edged out the 3070. The 3060 Ti achieved 61 FPS, while the 3070 managed 59 FPS. However, this is a very minor difference and unlikely to be noticeable in actual gameplay.

Halo Infinite

Graphical representation of comparison of FPS and 1% low FPS at 1080p Resolution in Halo Infinite
Halo Infinite at 1080p – Image Credit (Tech4Gamers)
  • The difference in average FPS between the RTX 3070 and 3060 Ti is minimal, with only a 1% gap. The 3070 delivers an average of 74 FPS, while the 3060 Ti slightly falls behind at 73 FPS.
  • I noticed that the RTX 3070 dipped to a minimum of 17 FPS, and the RTX 3060 Ti maintained a more consistent performance, with a 1% low of 55 FPS. This implies smoother gameplay with fewer noticeable FPS fluctuations in this game.

Call Of Duty Vanguard

Graphical representation of comparison of FPS and 1% low FPS at 1080p Resolution in Call of Duty Vanguard
Call of Duty Vanguard at 1080p – Image Credit (Tech4Gamers)
  • In Call of Duty Vanguard, the RTX 3070 delivers a 19% increase in average FPS compared to the RTX 3060 Ti. The 3060 Ti manages 123 FPS, while the 3070 reaches 146 FPS.
  • I saw the gap expand further when examining the 1% low FPS. Here, the RTX 3070 only managed a 9 FPS lead over the RTX 3060 Ti, achieving 99 FPS compared to the 90 FPS of the latter.

Fortnite

Graphical representation of comparison of FPS and 1% low FPS at 1080p Resolution in Fortnite
Fortnite at 1080p – Image Credit (Tech4Gamers)
  • Considering average FPS, the RTX 3070 delivers a substantial 14% performance boost over the RTX 3060 Ti in Fortnite. Compared to the 110 FPS of the RTX 3060 Ti, the RTX 3070 offers a better 125 FPS for Fortnite.
  • The RTX 3070 boasts a higher 80 minimum FPS than the 73 FPS of the RTX 3060 Ti, suggesting it might deliver smoother gameplay with fewer dips.

Call Of Duty Warzone

Graphical representation of comparison of FPS and 1% low FPS at 1080p Resolution in Call of Duty Warzone
Call of Duty Warzone at 1080p – Image Credit (Tech4Gamers)
  • In my testing of COD Warzone, the RTX 3070 had a slight average FPS advantage over the RTX 3060 Ti. Its higher 150 FPS showed an 8% performance boost against the 139 FPS of the RTX 3060 Ti.
  • When looking at the 1% low FPS, the RTX 3060 Ti exhibited more excellent stability with 97 FPS than the 87 FPS of the RTX 3070. This translates to a 10% difference in performance.

Overall Gaming Performance

FeaturedRTX 3070RTX 3060 Ti
Average FPS116.1 πŸ“ˆ69.8 πŸ“ˆ
1% Lows105.4 πŸ“‰63.4 πŸ“‰
Winner: Nvidia GeForce RTX 3070

The RTX 3070 is approximately 10.2% faster than the RTX 3060 Ti. The RTX 3070 performed closely with its current price, making it a strong contender for raw rasterization performance. It is superior to the 3060 on average frames rate and 1% lows.


Gaming Power Consumption

Graphic CardsRTX 3060 Ti (Watt)RTX 3070 (Watt)
New World199.2222.8
Halo Infinite188.0160.9
Forza Horizon 5176.5148.3
Fortnite190.0194.9
Far Cry 6181.8154.6
Call of Duty Warzone172.5142.9
Call of Duty Vanguard184.7185.1
Battlefield 2042157.9140.9
Average Power Consumption⚑181.3⚑168.8
Winner: Nvidia GeForce RTX 3070

On average, the RTX 3070 consumed approximately 15-20% more power than the RTX 3060 Ti in our testing. In some specific games, the power consumption difference can be as high as 25%, while in others, it may be as low as 10%. This suggests that the power draw of the RTX 3070 varies depending on the gaming workload and optimization in each game.


Gaming Temperature

Graphic CardsRTX 3060 Ti (Celcius)RTX 3070 (Celcius)
New World6867
Halo Infinite7062
Forza Horizon 56861
Fortnite6964
Far Cry 66457
Call of Duty Warzone6861
Call of Duty Vanguard6965
Battlefield 20426560
Average Temperature🌑️67.6🌑️62.1
Winner: Nvidia GeForce RTX 3070
The RTX 3070 consumes 15-20% more power than the RTX 3060 Ti, but it counterbalances this with an average temperature advantage of 5-7Β°C. This combination makes the RTX 3070 an enticing choice for gamers seeking high performance and temperature efficiency in their graphics card.

Price And Value 

Graphics CardLaunch MSRPCurrent Price
RTX 3070πŸ’²499πŸ’²489
RTX 3060 TiπŸ’²399πŸ’²344
Difference25%42%

Initially, the RTX 3060 Ti had a lower Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price than the RTX 3070. However, the current market price has widened the price gap between them. Interestingly, the RTX 3060 Ti is far below its original MSRP. If you’re looking for the most affordable option, consider checking the used market for these cards.


Which One Would I Recommend?

RTX 3070: It boasts a superior FPS, minimizing frame drops for a consistent experience, compared to RTX 3060 Ti. Additionally, it features more RT Cores and Tensor Cores, making it ideal for workloads like ray tracing and AI-powered tasks. However, the 3070 has drawbacks, such as a higher price tag and increased power consumption.

RTX 3060 Ti: It strikes a balance between performance and affordability. It’s significantly cheaper than the 3070 and consumes less power. However, it offers a lower average and minimum FPS than the 3070. It also features fewer RT and Tensor Cores, making it less suitable for heavily reliant applications.

Ultimately, the choice between the RTX 3070 vs RTX 3060 Ti boils down to prioritizing peak performance and advanced features at a higher cost or opting for a more budget-friendly option with slightly lower performance.


Frequently Asked Questions

Are these GPUs suitable for cryptocurrency mining?

Both GPUs can be used for cryptocurrency mining. Miners often choose GPUs based on their cost-efficiency and availability, which can vary over time.

What’s the recommended power supply for these GPUs?

These typically require a power supply with a minimum wattage of around 650W for a stable and efficient operation.

Are there any specific driver or compatibility issues with these GPUs?

NVIDIA regularly releases driver updates for their GPUs. I encourage you to keep their drivers updated and check NVIDIA’s official website for any known issues or updates.


More from RTX 3060 Ti:

More from RTX 3070:

Was our article helpful? πŸ‘¨β€πŸ’»

Thank you! Please share your positive feedback. πŸ”‹

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. πŸ˜”

Related articles

RTX 4070 Super Vs RTX 3080: Super Or The OG?

We've compared the RTX 4070 Super Vs RTX 3080 to show you their main differences. Hint: One card is extremely good at everything

RTX 4070 Ti Super Vs RX 6800 XT: We Tested 7 Games

The RTX 4070 Ti Super VS RX 6800 XT comparison will compare one of Nvidia's heavy hitters to one of the best value GPUs on the market.

RTX 4080 Super Vs RTX 3090: Should You Upgrade?

In the RTX 4080 Super vs RTX 3090 comparison, we will see how a new card from Nvidia stands up against their best from the last generation.

GTX 1080 Ti Vs RX 5700 XT: Gaming Benchmarks

In this comparison we will be looking at the performance benchmarks of the GTX 1080 Ti vs RX 5700 XT in order to see who wins in this battle.

Ryzen 5 3600 Vs Ryzen 7 3700X: Should You Upgrade?

We compared the Ryzen 5 3600 Vs Ryzen 7 3700X to show you how well these two mid-range processors perform in 2024.

Similar Guides