GuidesComparisonsRTX 4060 Vs RTX 2060: Our Recommendation

RTX 4060 Vs RTX 2060: Our Recommendation

In this article, we'll compare and analyze specs and benchmarks of the RTX 4060 and the RTX 2060 at 1080p resolution.

Expert Verified By

 RTX 4060

Rated: 9/10

 RTX 2060

Rated: 6.5/10


Pros And Cons

GPUProsCons
RTX 4060โœ… Remarkable Performance Advantage
โœ… Excellent Thermal Efficiency
โŒ Higher Price Point
RTX 2060โœ… Lower Price Point
โœ… Better Overclocking Performance
โŒ Higher Temperature

Key Takeaways

  • According to our testing, the RTX 4060 emerged as the undisputed champion, boasting a remarkable 36.1% advantage in average FPS performance over the RTX 2060.
  • With remarkable power efficiency, the RTX 4060 surpasses the RTX 2060 by an impressive 30.2% and has an average temperature of 12.4% lower. It makes 4060 a greener and more economical option.
  • As of late March 2024, the RTX 2060 is being sold at a significantly lower price than its MSRP narrowing the cost difference between both GPUs. While the current market price and MSRP difference between RTX 4060 is much less.
  • We recommend the RTX 4060 due to its superior overall performance, lower power consumption and temperature and newer generation than the RTX 2060. However, it is priced higher but gives a more performance-per-dollar ratio.
Why Trust Tech4Gamers
  • Uzair is our comparison expert who has been comparing graphics cards, and processors.
  • 500+ components tested and compared by our team of comparison experts (Tech4Gamers Team).
  • 1000+ hours spent testing different components for our comparisons.
  • Objective testing criteria (See how we compare PC hardware).

At Tech4Gamers, ensuring you get reliable information is our priority. That’s why every comparison undergoes a meticulous review process by our team of experts and editors. Each comparison is carefully examined against our strict editorial guidelines, guaranteeing you trustworthy insights you can depend on.

Comparison Table

Technical SpecsGeForce RTX 2060GeForce RTX 4060
ArchitectureTuringAda Lovelace
CUDA Cores19203840
Tensor Cores240120
Memory Bus Width192 bit128 bit
TDP160W200W
Release DateJan 7th, 2019June 29th, 2023
MSRP349 USD299 USD
Best Variants-Best RTX 4060 Graphic Cards

Let’s delve into a head-to-head comparison between the GeForce RTX 4060 vs the previously reviewed GeForce RTX 2060. Our focus is to assess the significant advancements made over two generations, analyzing their gaming performance and other benchmark metrics. Through our benchmarks, we uncover the improvements and innovations that the RTX 4060 brings to the table compared to its predecessor, the RTX 2060.


Architectural Difference

  1. Process Node: In the realm of GPU manufacturing technology, the RTX 2060 boasts a 12nm process size, whereas the RTX 4060 surges ahead with a more advanced 5nm process size.
  2. Clock Speed: Additionally, the RTX 2060 experiences a decrease in clock speeds, featuring a respectable 1365 MHz base and 1680 MHz boost, while the RTX 4060 is ahead with a higher 1830 MHz base and 2535 MHz boost.
  3. VRAM: Moreover, the RTX 4060 comes equipped with a generous 8GB of GDDR6 VRAM, outmatching the RTX 2060’s capacity of 6GB of GDDR6 VRAM.
  4. TDP: Furthermore, the RTX 4060 boasts a higher TDP of 200W, while the RTX 2060 operates with a more efficient 160W power consumption, showcasing a notable difference in thermal design between the two GPUs.
  5. Supported Technologies: Finally, it’s worth noting that both the RTX 4060 and RTX 2060 rely on DLSS (Deep Learning Super Sampling) technology for upscaling and enhancing gaming performance.

Gaming Benchmarks – 1080p

We tested both graphic processing units in seven popular video games. It is essential to test in real-world gaming after reviewing architectural differences to better understand the performance of the GPU. The testing rig that we used to perform these benchmarks is given below:

Testing Rig

Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 @ 1080p (Image By Tech4Gamers)
  • Astoundingly, the RTX 4060 showcased its supremacy with an impressive average FPS of 82 in our tests, leaving the RTX 2060 trailing behind at 60 FPS, resulting in a substantial 30.9% difference.
  • The RTX 4060 maintained a solid 1% low performance at 64 FPS, leaving the RTX 2060 struggling at 48 FPS, showcasing a significant 28.5% difference.

Far Cry 6

Far Cry 6 @ 1080p (Image By Tech4Gamers)
  • The gaming prowess of the RTX 4060 shined through with an average FPS of 115, outperforming the RTX 2060’s 83 FPS, establishing a remarkable 32.3% lead, in Far Cry 6.
  • We noted the impressive stable 1% low performance of the RTX 4060 at 94 FPS, while the RTX 2060 lags behind at 71 FPS, marking a substantial 27.8% advantage.

Forza Horizon 5

Forza Horizon 5 @ 1080p (Image By Tech4Gamers)
  • According to our benchmarks, the RTX 4060 surpassed the RTX 2060’s 72 FPS with an average FPS of 118, showcasing an outstanding 48.4% advantage in gaming performance.
  • When it comes to 1% low performance, the RTX 4060 performed exceptionally well at 93 FPS, whereas the RTX 2060 struggled at 60 FPS, marking a remarkable 43.1% difference.

Hogwarts Legacy

Hogwarts Legacy @ 1080p (Image By Tech4Gamers)
  • The RTX 4060 secured its dominance with an average FPS of 90 in Hogwarts Legacy, leaving the RTX 2060 at 72 FPS, resulting in a notable 22.2% difference.
  • We saw that the RTX 4060 delivered a steady 1% low performance at 49 FPS, while the RTX 2060 achieved only 43 FPS, showcasing a notable 13% lead.

Call Of Duty Modern Warfare 2

Call Of Duty Modern Warfare 2 @ 1080p (Image By Tech4Gamers)
  • While analyzing Call of Duty, we saw that the RTX 4060 lead with an average FPS of 107, outshining the RTX 2060’s 69 FPS, boasting an impressive 43.1% advantage.
  • With 51 FPS in minimum frame rate performance, the RTX 4060 outshines the RTX 2060, which manages only 34 FPS, resulting in a significant 40% difference.

Red Dead Redemption 2

Red Dead Redemption 2 @ 1080p (Image By Tech4Gamers)
  • The RTX 4060 firmly established its gaming supremacy over the RTX 2060’s 78 FPS, boasting an average FPS of 110, showcasing a significant 34% lead.
  • The minimum stable performance in Red Dead Redemption surprised us. The RTX 4060 maintained 86 FPS, while the RTX 2060 struggled at 64 FPS, showcasing a remarkable 29.3% advantage.

The Last Of Us Part I

The Last Of Us Part I @ 1080p (Image By Tech4Gamers)
  • In an incredible performance in the Last of Us Part 1, the RTX 4060 achieved an average FPS of 70, and left behind the RTX 2060 at 46 FPS in our tests, marking a notable 41.3% difference.
  • Finally, in the last test of today, the RTX 4060 boasted higher minimum performance, achieving 53 FPS, leaving the RTX 2060 behind at 38 FPS, marking a substantial 32.9% difference.

Overall Gaming Performance 

FeatureRTX 4060RTX 2060
Average FPS๐Ÿ“ˆ 98.8๐Ÿ“ˆ 68.5
1% Lows๐Ÿ“‰ 70.0๐Ÿ“‰ 51.1
Winner: Nvidia GeForce RTX 4060

The RTX 4060 offers a significant 36.1% frame rate boost over the RTX 2060, making it the clear winner for superior gaming performance. This makes the RTX 4060 a compelling upgrade for gamers seeking a noticeable performance increase.


Power Consumption

GamesRTX 4060 (W)RTX 2060 (W)
Cyberpunk 2077116.5169.8
Far Cry 6106.1142.8
Forza Horizon 5107.8136.7
Hogwarts Legacy107.3156.1
Call Of Duty Modern Warfare 2117.6151.2
Red Dead Redemption 2113.7160.2
The Last Of Us Part I106.4134.8
Average Power Consumptionโšก110.7โšก150.2
Winner: Nvidia GeForce RTX 4060

The RTX 4060 boasts superior efficiency compared to the RTX 2060, consuming an average of 30.2% less power. It means the RTX 4060 produced lower electricity bills and potentially less heat generation within your system.


Thermal Efficiency

GamesRTX 4060 (Celsius)RTX 2060 (Celsius)
Cyberpunk 20776473
Far Cry 65556
Forza Horizon 56067
Hogwarts Legacy6069
Call Of Duty Modern Warfare 25768
Red Dead Redemption 26272
The Last Of Us Part I5765
Average Power Consumption๐ŸŒก๏ธ59.2๐ŸŒก๏ธ67.1
Winner: Nvidia GeForce RTX 4060

The RTX 4060 outperforms the RTX 2060 in thermal efficiency, operating 12.4% cooler under load. This efficiency can lead to a longer component lifespan and a quieter gaming experience at 1080p resolution.


Pricing And Availability

Graphics CardMSRPCurrent Price
RTX 4060๐Ÿ’ฒ299๐Ÿ’ฒ294
RTX 2060๐Ÿ’ฒ349๐Ÿ’ฒ249
Difference16.7%15.3%

The RTX 4060 launched with a significantly lower MSRP than its predecessor, the RTX 2060, boasting a 16.7% difference. Currently, the price gap between the two cards has narrowed slightly to a 15.3% difference. The substantial performance gains of 4060 weighed against this price difference to determine the upgrade offers the best value.


RTX 2060 Vs RTX 4060: Which One We Recommend?

RTX 2060: Regarding price, the RTX 2060 is 17.8% cheaper. Additionally, being an old-gen graphic card, its used market is huge so it can be easily available at a cheaper price.

RTX 4060: The RTX 4060 boats 12.4% lower average temperatures and consumes 30.2% less power than the RTX 2060. Also, its gaming performance is superior by 36.1%.

In summary, the RTX 4060 outperforms the RTX 2060 in RTX 2060 vs RTX 4060 benchmarks in all aspects except for pricing, showcasing its dominance in FPS, thermal efficiency, and power consumption.


Frequently Asked Questions

What are the key differences between the RTX 4060 and RTX 2060?

The RTX 4060 features the newer Ada Lovelace architecture, while the RTX 2060 is based on the older Turing architecture.

Is the RTX 4060 more power-efficient than the RTX 2060?

Yes, the RTX 4060 exhibits impressive power efficiency, consuming an average of 30.2% less power than the RTX 2060 during our tests.

How does the thermal performance of the RTX 4060 compare to the RTX 2060?

The RTX 4060 excels in thermal management, maintaining an average temperature that is 12.4% lower than the RTX 2060.


More from RTX 4060:

More from RTX 2060:

Was our article helpful? ๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ’ป

Thank you! Please share your positive feedback. ๐Ÿ”‹

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. ๐Ÿ˜”

Related articles

Power Limits – Do You Need To Change Them?

Power limits are maximum amount of power PC components like CPU and GPU are allowed to draw from a power supply.

What Is BIOS? [Function And How To Access It]

BIOS is a firmware directly embedded in the motherboard that provides an interface between a PC's hardware and operating system.

RTX 4070 Ti Super Vs RTX 3090: Worth Upgrading? [Tested]

Check out our in-depth comparison of RTX 4070 Ti Super vs RTX 3090 where we closely monitor and highlight performance differences and key features of both GPUs.

RTX 4080 Super Vs RX 7800 XT: Gaming Performance Tested

Check out our comparison of RTX 4080 Super vs RX 7800 XT as we highlight the performance, price and architectural difference of both GPUs.

RTX 4080 Super Vs RX 7900 XTX: Gaming Benchmarks Tested

See the differences in both GPUs' pricing, performance, and architecture as we compare the RX 7900 XTX vs RTX 4080 Super.

Similar Guides