GuidesComparisonsGTX 1650 vs RTX 3050

GTX 1650 vs RTX 3050 [Gaming Benchmarks 2024]

In this article, we'll compare and test the gaming benchmarks of the GTX 1650 and the RTX 3050 at 4K resolution in 2024.

Expert Verified By

GTX 1650

Rated: 7.5/10

RTX 3050

Rated: 8/10


Pros And Cons

Graphics CardProsCons
GTX 1650βœ… Lower Price
βœ… Lower Power Draw
❌ Poor Overall Performance
RTX 3050βœ… Higher Overall Performance
βœ… Supports Latest Technologies
❌ Higher Power Draw
Key Takeaways
  • The RTX 3050 outperformed the GTX 1650 in overall gaming performance. It boasts a significantly higher average and minimum FPS than the older GTX 1650.
  • Regarding power draw and thermal efficiency, the GTX 1650 is less power-hungry than the RTX 3050. Less power draw means less temperature.
  • As of February 2024, both cards have higher prices than their MSRP, but the GTX 1650 is more readily available and cheaper than the RTX 3050. 
  • I recommend the RTX 3050 for those looking for superior gaming performance and can comprise higher price and power. But the GTX 1650 can be a good option for those with a tight budget and can comprise the overall performance.

Comparison Table 

Feature GTX 1650RTX 3050
ArchitectureTuringAmpere
CUDA Cores8962560
RT Cores-20
Tensor Cores-80
Memory Bandwidth128.1 GB/s224.0 GB/s
NodeTSMC 12nmSamsung 8nm
Launch YearApr 23rd, 2019Jan 4th, 2022
MSRP149 USD249 USD
Best Variants-Best RTX 3050 Graphic Cards

Architectural Difference

  • Clock Speeds: The GTX 1650 has a base clock speed of 1485 MHz, while the boost clock speed is 1665 MHz. On the other hand, the RTX 3050 has a base clock speed of 1552 MHz and a boost clock speed of 1777 MHz.
  • VRAM: The RTX 3050 has a virtual random access memory of 8 GB, almost double that of the GTX 1650, which has a VRAM of only 4 GB.
  • TDP: The GTX 1650 has a thermal design power of around 75 watts, while the RTX 3050 has a TDP of 130 watts. It means the former drew less power than the latter.
  • Supported Technologies: The GTX 1650 supports graphical features, including OpenGL 4.6, Vulkan 1.3, and CUDA 7.5, with the help of the DirectX 12 (12_1) version. The RTX 3050 can also support OpenGL 4.6, Vulkan 1.3, and CUDA 8.6.

NVIDIA has remained the top graphics card manufacturer in the market for many years. We tested recently reviewed GTX 1650 against RTX 3050. Both are powerful GPUs, but how much difference is there in the performance between the last GTX series and the latest RTX series? In this GTX 1650 vs RTX 3050 comparison, we’ll compare these two GPUs with gaming benchmarks.


Gaming Benchmarks  – 1080p

Let’s compare the GTX 1650 vs RTX 3050 in seven video games to find out how much of a difference there is in performance after discussing their general specification. The bottleneck-free testing rig that we used to perform these tests is given below:

Testing Rig

Days Gone

Days Gone @ 1080p (Image By Tech4Gamers)
  • In our testing of Days Gone, the GTX 1650 averaged 58 FPS, while the RTX 3050 delivered a significantly smoother experience at 106 FPS, roughly 45% faster at rendering frames.
  • The RTX 3050 significantly improved frame rate consistency compared to the GTX 1650, maintaining a minimum of 89 FPS higher than 49 FPS of the second card.

Cyberpunk 2077

Cyberpunk 2077 @ 1080p (Image By Tech4Gamers)
  • We noted that the GTX 1650 struggled in Cyberpunk 2077, averaging only 37 FPS. In contrast, the RTX 3050 averaged 70 FPS. This translates to a significant improvement of 48% in the average FPS offered by the RTX 3050.
  • The RTX 3050 showed a clear advantage over the GTX 1650 when considering the 1% low FPS. While the GTX 1650 dropped to 34 FPS, the RTX 3050 maintained a significantly higher 66 FPS.

God of War

God of War @ 1080p (Image by Tech4Gamers)
  • The GTX 1650 averaged 44 FPS. The RTX 3050 achieved a significantly smoother gameplay experience with an average of 82 FPS with nearly 47% improvement.
  • We observed that the GTX 1650 experienced a minimum FPS of as low as 37 FPS in our tests of God of War, while the RTX 3050 held a minimum of 67 FPS.

Dying Light 2

Dying Light 2 @ 1080p (Image by Tech4Gamers)
  • The GTX 1650 averaged 37 FPS in our benchmarks. The newer RTX 3050, however, delivered a noticeable performance boost, averaging 57 FPS 20 frames faster than the GTX 1650, translating to a 36% improvement compared to the GTX 1650.
  • The GTX 1650 experienced frame rate drops as low as 30 FPS for the 1% low FPS. On the other hand, the RTX 3050 fared better, falling only to 47 FPS.

PUBG

PUBG @ 1080p (Image by Tech4Gamers)
  • The RTX 3050 achieved an average frame rate of 116 FPS in PUBG, while the GTX 1650 managed only 69 FPS, a significant 41% improvement for the RTX 3050.
  • The RTX 3050 offered noticeably smoother performance because the lowest 1% of frames, representing the most minor smooth moments you’re likely to experience, dropped no lower than 76 FPS. Meanwhile, the GTX 1650 dipped as low as 48 FPS during the lowest performance.

Forza Horizon 5

Forza Horizon 5 @ 1080p (Image by Tech4Gamers)
  • In Forza Horizon 5, the GTX 1650 averaged 86 FPS, while the RTX 3050 achieved a significantly higher average of 136 FPS with around 17% performance advantage.
  • As for the lowest 1% FPS drops, the GTX 1650 dropped to 79 FPS compared to the RTX 3050, which went down to 121 FPS

Hitman 3

Hitman 3 @ 1080p (Image by Tech4Gamers)
  • We can see the GTX 1650 barely making it with 63 FPS on average compared to the RTX 3050, which reached 114 FPS. With that said, the RTX 3050 gave an average 45% higher frame rate in Hitman 3.  
  • The RTX 3050 delivered significantly better performance than the GTX 1650, which averaged 51 FPS; the RTX 3050 dipped to a minimum of 92 FPS.

Horizon Zero Dawn

Horizon Zero Dawn @ 1080p (Image by Tech4Gamers)
  • After analyzing Horizon Zero Dawn, we realized that the GTX 1650 averaged 45 FPS, while the RTX 3050 achieved a significantly smoother 78 FPS on average, with a small gap compared to other games we tested. Even so, the RTX 3050 delivered 43% faster.
  • While the GTX 1650 dipped as low as 38 FPS, the RTX 3050 maintained a minimum of 68 FPS. This means the 3050 offers smoother performance even during demanding moments.

Overall Gaming Performance

FeatureGTX 1650 RTX 3050
Average FPSπŸ“ˆ 54.8πŸ“ˆ 94.8
1% LowsπŸ“‰ 46.0πŸ“‰ 78.5
Winner: Nvidia GeForce RTX 3050

The RTX 3050, with a newer architecture than the GTX 1650, gave approximately 73% higher frame rate. It is without the latest technologies like ray-tracing enabled. Regarding minimum FPS, it outperformed the GTX 1650 by the same percentage. This massive difference indicates that the RTX 3050 performed with more stability and less dropped frame rates. 


Power Consumption

GameGTX 1650 (W)RTX 3050 (W)
Days Gone80.6131.4
Cyberpunk 207763.9131.9
God of War71.1133.7
Dying Light 279.2122.6
PUBG74.8131.0
Forza Horizon 571.7131.3
Hitman 371.7122.6
Horizon Zero Dawn67.4123.2
Average Power Consumption⚑72.5⚑128.5
Winner: Nvidia GeForce GTX 1650

While the RTX 3050 offers superior performance by giving higher frame rates, it comes at a cost. The GTX 1650 boasts a significantly lower power draw, about 77% less than its counterpart. It means lower electricity bills and less heat generated, potentially extending the lifespan of your components.


Price And Availability

Graphics CardLaunch MSRPCurrent Price
GTX 1650πŸ’²149πŸ’²209
RTX 3060πŸ’²249πŸ’²369
Difference67.11%76.56%

Per current market prices, both cards are sold higher than their MSRP. The difference between their MSRP and the current market price has increased significantly. But if you are on a tight budget and want a GPU with reasonably good performance, GTX 1650 is a good option. It is an older model, so you can easily find it in the used market, saving some extra bucks. The RTX 3080 can be purchased on Newegg, Amazon or BestBuy.


GTX 1650 Vs RTX 3050: What Would We Recommend?

GTX 1650: For budget-conscious users prioritizing affordability, accessibility, and efficiency, the GTX 1650 is a good option. It boasts a lower power draw, making it a good choice for content creators focused on video editing or light gaming tasks. However, compared to the RTX 3050, it may not be ideal for gamers seeking high frame rates.

RTX 3050: The RTX 3050 has a newer “Ampere” architecture, enabling support for the latest technologies. It means superior gaming performance compared to the GTX 1650, potentially attracting core gamers with higher frame rates. However, its greater power draw and higher price tag might deter them from considering it the only option.

Ultimately, the choice is as per users’ requirements and budget. The RTX 3050 is for higher frame rates, while the GTX 1650 is for less power draw, lower price, and higher availability.


More from RTX 3050:

Was our article helpful? πŸ‘¨β€πŸ’»

Thank you! Please share your positive feedback. πŸ”‹

How could we improve this post? Please Help us. πŸ˜”

Related articles

RTX 4070 Super Vs RTX 3080: Super Or The OG?

We've compared the RTX 4070 Super Vs RTX 3080 to show you their main differences. Hint: One card is extremely good at everything

RTX 4070 Ti Super Vs RX 6800 XT: We Tested 7 Games

The RTX 4070 Ti Super VS RX 6800 XT comparison will compare one of Nvidia's heavy hitters to one of the best value GPUs on the market.

RTX 4080 Super Vs RTX 3090: Should You Upgrade?

In the RTX 4080 Super vs RTX 3090 comparison, we will see how a new card from Nvidia stands up against their best from the last generation.

GTX 1080 Ti Vs RX 5700 XT: Gaming Benchmarks 2024

In this comparison we will be looking at the performance benchmarks of the GTX 1080 Ti vs RX 5700 XT in order to see who wins in this battle.

Ryzen 5 3600 Vs Ryzen 7 3700X: Should You Upgrade In 2024?

We compared the Ryzen 5 3600 Vs Ryzen 7 3700X to show you how well these two mid-range processors perform in 2024.

Similar Guides